Giving Compass
  • Sign In
  • About Us
    About Giving Compass How We Choose Content and Organizations Annual Reflections Our Newsletter
    Collaboration Options
    Nonprofits Authors Use Our Content Services Contact Us
  • Getting Started
    Getting Started with Our Resources
    Donor Guides
    Philanthropy Resource Directory Giving Best Practices Guide to Nonprofit Ratings
  • Learn About Issues
    Topic Guides
    Animal Welfare COVID-19 Criminal Justice Disaster Relief Education Environment Health Homelessness Immigrants and Refugees Racial Equity Women and Girls
    Special Coverage
    Climate Change & Migration Climate Justice Digital Equity Education Indigenous Peoples LGBTQIA+ Mental Health Racial Justice Resources Reproductive Justice Strengthening Democracy
    Curated Articles
    Partner Collections Giving Compass Selections See All Articles
  • Give to Causes
    Issue Funds & Intermediaries Projects Nonprofits Giving Circle Directory
  • Get Involved
    Events Volunteer Opportunities
  • Solutions
  • Donate
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
Donate
  • Get the Newsletter
  • Sign In
  • Or
  • Register
Category:

North America

  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Building a Platform in Florida to Drive Food Policy Change

    Food Tank Oct 18, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • The Florida Food Policy Council (FLFPC) board members give Food Tank insight into the accomplishments achieved and unique challenges that the FLFPC has faced in the last…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Civil Rights and Voting Rights Acts Still Face Huge Hurdles

    Futurity Oct 18, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Futurity interviews historian Thomas Sugrue who believes that despite the promise that the Civil Rights and Voting Rights Acts once held for American equality, signs of struggle…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Using VR to Help Students with Disabilities

    The Hechinger Report Oct 18, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Tara García Mathewson reports that Danvers, MA is using VR to better serve students with special needs.  • How could this technology be used in your community?  •…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    $1 Billion Pledge is a Game-changer

    MarketWatch Oct 18, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Leslie Albrecht covers Melinda Gates’ recent $1 billion pledge for women and girls advancement in the U.S., an area often under-funded.  • How can you focus your…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Understanding Philanthropic Acts of Selflessness

    Medium

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Norman Chella unpacks motivations that can drive philanthropic giving, from seeking selfish ends to responding to a higher calling.  • Why is it important to know the motivations…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Transforming Education Through Restorative Justice [Book Review]

    Philanthropy News Digest by Candid

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Zahra Bokhari reviews Maisha T. Winn’s book, Justice on Both Sides: Transforming Education Through Restorative Justice examing her experiences as a teacher and researcher.  • How can funders…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    The Problem With a Fight Against Toxic Masculinity

    The Atlantic

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Michael Salter explains that the fight against toxic masculinity misses ignores underlying causes that sustain the problematic culture.  • How can funders address this issue in a…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Why Water Conservation Still Matters in NYC

    Medium Oct 17, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Camille Duvall Hero, writing for Medium, discusses why New Yorkers need to think about water conservation and sanitation in an effort to be more environmentally prepared.…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    The Benefits of Learning Beyond Four Walls

    Pique Oct 17, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Sea to Sky schools goes beyond traditional classroom experiences to provide outdoor education that teaches students about wilderness culture. • What can students gain from outdoor…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Company Sets New Sustainability Goals Around Plastic Use

    GreenBiz Oct 17, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Unilever recently promised to collect and process more used plastic packaging and reduce its use of one-time plastics by 2025. • Will other companies follow in…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How to Support Dynamic Learning in Philanthropy

    Medium Oct 17, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • The W.K. Kellogg Foundation sponsored Labs for Learning, an initiative engaging foundation leaders in dynamic learning to improve philanthropic practices. • How are you working to…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    A Company Investing Time into Community Service and Philanthropy

    Medium Oct 17, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Nina Vaca, writing for Medium, explains how the Pinnacle Group engages with its surrounding community through philanthropic investment and service projects. • Why is it critical…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
Newer Posts
Older Posts
Topics
Location
Date
Type
Date
Min. Investment
Show Only
Radius
Follow Us
Newsletter

Become a newsletter subscriber to stay up-to-date on the latest Giving Compass news.

About Us
  • About Giving Compass
  • In The News
  • Content at Giving Compass
Giving Compass Network
  • Giving Compass
  • X4Impact
Partnerships & Services
  • Nonprofits
  • Authors
  • Partner With Us
  • Contact Us

We are a nonprofit too. Donate to Giving Compass to help us guide donors toward practices that advance equity.

loyaltyDonate to Giving Compass
Trending Issues
  • Climate
  • Democracy
  • Education
  • Homelessness
  • Reproductive Justice
  • Copyright © 2026, Giving Compass Network
  • A 501(c)(3) organization. EIN: 85-1311683
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement

Sign in

Don't have an account?
Click here to sign up!

Your personal information is confidential at Giving Compass. For more information, please visit our privacy policy. By signing up, you agree to our terms of use.