Giving Compass
  • Sign In
  • About Us
    About Giving Compass How We Choose Content and Organizations Annual Reflections Our Newsletter
    Collaboration Options
    Nonprofits Authors Use Our Content Services Contact Us
  • Getting Started
    Getting Started with Our Resources
    Donor Guides
    Philanthropy Resource Directory Giving Best Practices Guide to Nonprofit Ratings
  • Learn About Issues
    Topic Guides
    Animal Welfare COVID-19 Criminal Justice Disaster Relief Education Environment Health Homelessness Immigrants and Refugees Racial Equity Women and Girls
    Special Coverage
    Climate Change & Migration Climate Justice Digital Equity Education Indigenous Peoples LGBTQIA+ Mental Health Racial Justice Resources Reproductive Justice Strengthening Democracy
    Curated Articles
    Partner Collections Giving Compass Selections See All Articles
  • Give to Causes
    Issue Funds & Intermediaries Projects Nonprofits Giving Circle Directory
  • Get Involved
    Events Volunteer Opportunities
  • Solutions
  • Donate
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
Donate
  • Get the Newsletter
  • Sign In
  • Or
  • Register
Category:

Health

  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Distance Learning for Homeless Families Comes With Difficult Choices

    NPR Oct 12, 2020

    For this story, NPR spoke with students, parents, caregivers, shelter managers and school leaders across the country about what it means, in this moment, to be homeless and schoolless. Remote…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Six Lessons from COVID-19 for Social Entrepreneurs

    Causeartist Oct 12, 2020

    Living through the pandemic as a social entrepreneur definitely makes for some interesting times. Not only do we need to balance the financial viability of our social enterprises, we also…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    As COVID-19 Cases Rise Again, Here’s What States Have Learned So Far

    The Conversation Oct 12, 2020

    When the coronavirus began spreading in the U.S. in early spring, governors in hard-hit states took drastic steps to reduce the threat and avoid overloading their health care systems. By…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    What Low Enrollment Means for Funding and Equity for Schools

    Urban Institute Oct 12, 2020

    Across the country, school districts—particularly large, urban districts—are reporting drops in enrollment, as families opt for alternatives or struggle to access or navigate virtual learning. These enrollment declines have raised important concerns about how and…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    NAVI: Charitable Mapping Tool to Connect Donors to Nonprofits Amid COVID

    Vanguard Charitable Oct 12, 2020

    Powered by Vanguard Charitable, the Nonprofit Aid Visualizer, NAVi, is an interactive web-based mapping tool designed to connect donors with nonprofits supporting the geographic areas hit hardest by the coronavirus…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Reducing the Financial Risk of Starting Higher Education

    EdSurge Oct 12, 2020

    COVID-19 has upended the traditional logic of recessions and higher education. Typically, when jobs evaporate, Americans turn to colleges and universities to increase their skills and marketability. With this downturn,…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    The Nature of Unemployment Insurance Benefits During COVID

    Equitable Growth Oct 11, 2020

    In March 2020, communities across the United States realized the gravity of the novel coronavirus pandemic and the deadly reach of COVID-19, the disease caused by the virus. As businesses…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Workplace Resources Created By Women, for Women During COVID-19

    EdSurge Oct 11, 2020

    Georgene Huang was two months pregnant, unemployed and looking for a work environment that promoted women and offered decent maternity leave policies. Yet asking questions about aspects of a job…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Effective Telehealth Training for Parents of Kids with Autism

    Futurity Oct 11, 2020

    Training parents of children with autism spectrum disorder virtually about early behavioral intervention is an accessible and effective approach when in-person instruction isn’t possible, researchers report. The new study in…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    “Roll to the Polls” Offers Easy Access to Polling Sites

    Smart Cities Dive Oct 11, 2020

    The North American Bikeshare Association (NABSA) has launched its “Roll to the Polls” campaign, an industrywide effort among to help voters access polling sites via free or discounted vehicles on Election Day. The…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Generating Impact Funds to Support Education During COVID-19

    EdSurge Oct 10, 2020

    For its second impact fund, Salesforce is doubling the size of its pockets to support start-up companies working to solve problems in education, workforce training and climate science, and to…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How COVID-19 Rapid Reviews Are Rewriting Academic Publishing

    Stanford Social Innovation Review Oct 10, 2020

    The volume and breadth of COVID-19 research now underway and being shared widely is overwhelming: clinical studies and research reports on host genetic analysis, diagnostic modalities, antiviral drug and vaccine…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
Newer Posts
Older Posts
Topics
Location
Date
Type
Date
Min. Investment
Show Only
Radius
Follow Us
Newsletter

Become a newsletter subscriber to stay up-to-date on the latest Giving Compass news.

About Us
  • About Giving Compass
  • In The News
  • Content at Giving Compass
Giving Compass Network
  • Giving Compass
  • X4Impact
Partnerships & Services
  • Nonprofits
  • Authors
  • Partner With Us
  • Contact Us

We are a nonprofit too. Donate to Giving Compass to help us guide donors toward practices that advance equity.

loyaltyDonate to Giving Compass
Trending Issues
  • Climate
  • Democracy
  • Education
  • Homelessness
  • Reproductive Justice
  • Copyright © 2026, Giving Compass Network
  • A 501(c)(3) organization. EIN: 85-1311683
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement

Sign in

Don't have an account?
Click here to sign up!

Your personal information is confidential at Giving Compass. For more information, please visit our privacy policy. By signing up, you agree to our terms of use.