Giving Compass
  • Sign In
  • About Us
    About Giving Compass How We Choose Content and Organizations Annual Reflections Our Newsletter
    Collaboration Options
    Nonprofits Authors Use Our Content Services Contact Us
  • Getting Started
    Getting Started with Our Resources
    Donor Guides
    Philanthropy Resource Directory Giving Best Practices Guide to Nonprofit Ratings
  • Learn About Issues
    Topic Guides
    Animal Welfare COVID-19 Criminal Justice Disaster Relief Education Environment Health Homelessness Immigrants and Refugees Racial Equity Women and Girls
    Special Coverage
    Climate Change & Migration Climate Justice Digital Equity Education Indigenous Peoples LGBTQIA+ Mental Health Racial Justice Resources Reproductive Justice Strengthening Democracy
    Curated Articles
    Partner Collections Giving Compass Selections See All Articles
  • Give to Causes
    Issue Funds & Intermediaries Projects Nonprofits Giving Circle Directory
  • Get Involved
    Events Volunteer Opportunities
  • Solutions
  • Donate
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
Donate
  • Get the Newsletter
  • Sign In
  • Or
  • Register
Category:

Education

  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    MOOCs: Where We Are in the Evolution of Online Courses

    EdSurge Mar 6, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Sydney Johnson, writing for EdSurge, gathers a panel to discuss the impact of MOOCs on universities after seven years since being introduced into higher education.  •  How can…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How Extra Arts Education at School Boosts Students’ Writing Scores

    Education Next Mar 6, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • The Houston Education Research Consortium found that schools who participated in school-community arts partnerships sponsored by Houston Arts Access Initiative brought positive results for students.  •…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    African School of Physics Program Aims to Launch More Science Careers

    Global Citizen Mar 6, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • African School of Fundamental Physics and Applications (ASP), is a a traveling program that brings together up to 80 students, who are treated to intensive lectures and…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Here’s How Teachers Change Kids’ Brains.

    EdSurge Mar 6, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Martha Burns, neuroscientist and associate professor at Northwestern University, discusses recent advances in educational neuroscience that are helping teachers understand the critical role and impact on students’ cognitive…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How Schools in a Poor District Are Producing Big Results for Students

    The 74 Mar 6, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Bekah McNeel reports that schools in Brownsville, Texas, which has a high concentration of poor students, are producing strong results for their students.  • How can other schools…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Survey Shows Shifting Priorities for Education Donors

    Education Week Mar 6, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Christina A. Samuels unpacks trends revealed in a recent survey about the funding strategies education donors are prioritizing.  • Are these shifts positive changes? What gaps remain…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    TEACH: An Effort to Enhance the World’s Teachers

    Education Next Mar 5, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • The World Bank developed an open source classroom observation tool that will strengthen teacher instruction in low-and-middle income countries. • How can philanthropists support efforts to…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Podcasting Can Help Students With Writing and Editing Skills

    Education Dive Mar 5, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Educators are starting to use podcasting to help even the youngest learners understand the value of storytelling, strengthen writing skills, and develop self-confidence.  • What are…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How This Philanthropist Started An Equestrian Therapy Program For At-Risk Youth

    Forbes Mar 5, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Karin Taylor is a philanthropist and the owner of Weisberg Stables, where she runs an equestrian program that helps veterans, disabled youth, and children develop critical…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    The Opportunity Rover Spent Almost 15 Years Exploring Mars

    NASA Mar 5, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • NASA reports that attempts to reconnect with the Opportunity rover are over and recaps some of the rover’s achievements on Mars.  • Should donors have a role in…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Educational Equity Requires More than Access

    The Hechinger Report Mar 4, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Amadou Diallo explains how New York City’s Urban Assembly Maker Academy high school is going beyond access to achieve educational equity.  • How can funders work to spread…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Four Things to Know About Tax Credit Scholarships for School Choice

    Urban Institute Mar 4, 2019

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Authors from the Urban Institute unpack what a proposed plan to expand school choice through a nationwide tax credit scholarship. • How can funders help the public…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
Newer Posts
Older Posts
Topics
Location
Date
Type
Date
Min. Investment
Show Only
Radius
Follow Us
Newsletter

Become a newsletter subscriber to stay up-to-date on the latest Giving Compass news.

About Us
  • About Giving Compass
  • In The News
  • Content at Giving Compass
Giving Compass Network
  • Giving Compass
  • X4Impact
Partnerships & Services
  • Nonprofits
  • Authors
  • Partner With Us
  • Contact Us

We are a nonprofit too. Donate to Giving Compass to help us guide donors toward practices that advance equity.

loyaltyDonate to Giving Compass
Trending Issues
  • Climate
  • Democracy
  • Education
  • Homelessness
  • Reproductive Justice
  • Copyright © 2026, Giving Compass Network
  • A 501(c)(3) organization. EIN: 85-1311683
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement

Sign in

Don't have an account?
Click here to sign up!

Your personal information is confidential at Giving Compass. For more information, please visit our privacy policy. By signing up, you agree to our terms of use.