Giving Compass
  • Sign In
  • About Us
    About Giving Compass How We Choose Content and Organizations Annual Reflections Our Newsletter
    Collaboration Options
    Nonprofits Authors Use Our Content Services Contact Us
  • Getting Started
    Getting Started with Our Resources
    Donor Guides
    Philanthropy Resource Directory Giving Best Practices Guide to Nonprofit Ratings
  • Learn About Issues
    Topic Guides
    Animal Welfare COVID-19 Criminal Justice Disaster Relief Education Environment Health Homelessness Immigrants and Refugees Racial Equity Women and Girls
    Special Coverage
    Climate Change & Migration Climate Justice Digital Equity Education Indigenous Peoples LGBTQIA+ Mental Health Racial Justice Resources Reproductive Justice Strengthening Democracy
    Curated Articles
    Partner Collections Giving Compass Selections See All Articles
  • Give to Causes
    Issue Funds & Intermediaries Projects Nonprofits Giving Circle Directory
  • Get Involved
    Events Volunteer Opportunities
  • Solutions
  • Donate
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
Donate
  • Get the Newsletter
  • Sign In
  • Or
  • Register
Category:

Additional Approaches

  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How The Dow Chemical Company Connects Citizenship and Business Opportunity

    FSG Jun 25, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · FSG interviews Rob Vallentine, leader of social impact work at The Dow Chemical Company, and discusses Vallentine’s role at the company and what he and his…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Workplace for Good: Facebook’s Free Enterprise Product for Non-Profits

    TechCrunch Jun 25, 2018

    Giving Compass’ take: • Ingrid Lunden shares how Facebook is pushing to provide more services for nonprofits of all sized through targeted free products, including Workplace for Good. • What are the tech…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Potential Benefits of Automation

    Brookings Jun 25, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Robert E. Litan shares the potential of automation to improve society and allow for breakthroughs.  • How can philanthropy help ease the transition to automation? How can philanthropy…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    The Curse of Line-Item Budgets: Tracking Pennies Instead of Outcomes

    The Center for Effective Philanthropy Jun 24, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · Alex Forrester emphasizes the importance of outcome measurement over spending by debunking the overhead myth and addressing restricted line-item budgets. · How does flexible funding affect nonprofits? How…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Newark Students Share Their Immigration Stories

    Chalkbeat Jun 24, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · At Hawkins Street School in Newark, students ranging from pre-kindergarten to eighth grade share their immigration stories through a new, self-published book. Patrick Wall at Chalkbeat explains the contents…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    What’s Up With All the Design-Focused Schools?

    Getting Smart Jun 24, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · Getting Smart discusses design-focused schools and the positive effects they have on student success and recruiting exceptional teachers. · How does design help students develop life…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Your Loved One Dies. The Prison Leaves a Voicemail.

    The Marshall Project Jun 24, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · Having a loved one die is hard enough, but when that loved one is in prison, family members often hear the news by voicemail left from…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Why You Should Invest in Northeast India

    India Development Review Jun 24, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: • The author outlines the reasons why funders are not interested in investing in economic development within the Northeastern states of India even though they may need…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Building A Culture of Urgency, Fun, and Flexibility

    The Learning Accelerator Jun 24, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: • The Learning Accelerator is revamping it’s company culture after strategically changing it’s leadership team. In the first of many blog series, TLA will focus on how…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How Blockbuster MOOCs Could Shape the Future of Teaching

    EdSurge Jun 24, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Jeffrey Young takes a deeper look into the world of MOOCs (massive open online courses) to find that colleges and universities are driving innovation in learning,…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Teacher Innovation Blocked By School System

    The 74 Jun 23, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · Despite attempts to innovate classrooms and promote personalized learning, The 74 reports that teachers lack support from their superiors and are often impeded by their own…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    The Gates Foundation Bet Big On Teacher Evaluations

    Chalkbeat Jun 23, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · A recent report released by the Rand Corporation shows that the costly teacher evaluation systems funded by the Gates Foundation had little, if any, effect on teacher quality…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
Newer Posts
Older Posts
Topics
Location
Date
Type
Date
Min. Investment
Show Only
Radius
Follow Us
Newsletter

Become a newsletter subscriber to stay up-to-date on the latest Giving Compass news.

About Us
  • About Giving Compass
  • In The News
  • Content at Giving Compass
Giving Compass Network
  • Giving Compass
  • X4Impact
Partnerships & Services
  • Nonprofits
  • Authors
  • Partner With Us
  • Contact Us

We are a nonprofit too. Donate to Giving Compass to help us guide donors toward practices that advance equity.

loyaltyDonate to Giving Compass
Trending Issues
  • Climate
  • Democracy
  • Education
  • Homelessness
  • Reproductive Justice
  • Copyright © 2026, Giving Compass Network
  • A 501(c)(3) organization. EIN: 85-1311683
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement

Sign in

Don't have an account?
Click here to sign up!

Your personal information is confidential at Giving Compass. For more information, please visit our privacy policy. By signing up, you agree to our terms of use.