Giving Compass
  • Sign In
  • About Us
    About Giving Compass How We Choose Content and Organizations Annual Reflections Our Newsletter
    Collaboration Options
    Nonprofits Authors Use Our Content Services Contact Us
  • Getting Started
    Getting Started with Our Resources
    Donor Guides
    Philanthropy Resource Directory Giving Best Practices Guide to Nonprofit Ratings
  • Learn About Issues
    Topic Guides
    Animal Welfare COVID-19 Criminal Justice Disaster Relief Education Environment Health Homelessness Immigrants and Refugees Racial Equity Women and Girls
    Special Coverage
    Climate Change & Migration Climate Justice Digital Equity Education Indigenous Peoples LGBTQIA+ Mental Health Racial Justice Resources Reproductive Justice Strengthening Democracy
    Curated Articles
    Partner Collections Giving Compass Selections See All Articles
  • Give to Causes
    Issue Funds & Intermediaries Projects Nonprofits Giving Circle Directory
  • Get Involved
    Events Volunteer Opportunities
  • Solutions
  • Donate
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
Donate
  • Get the Newsletter
  • Sign In
  • Or
  • Register
Category:

Additional Approaches

  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Decolonizing Wealth: An Interview with Gita Gulati-Partee

    Medium Jul 22, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Edgar Villanueva, author of “Decolonizing Wealth,” interviews social leadership consultant Gita Gulati-Partee on how we can begin to address inequities in society by making philanthropy examine its…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Over 50? Plan Your Volunteer Activity Now to Help Kids This Fall

    Encore Jul 22, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Aileen Ichikawa and Sarah McKinney list some opportunities for older adults to give back to their communities through youth organizations this fall, whether it’s tutoring, mentoring…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Persistent Innovations Needed For Nonprofit Boards

    BoardSource Jul 22, 2018

    I can clearly remember standing in the wings, supporting speakers and awards on stage at the Waldorf Astoria. As a senior manager at a well-known New York City nonprofit, my…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Stand For Your Mission: Effective Leaders of Nonprofit Boards

    BoardSource Jul 22, 2018

    BoardSource created the Stand for Your Mission Awards to recognize nonprofit boards that have established advocacy as an expectation for engaged and effective board leadership, and, by doing so, are helping their…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Accreditation: What is the Department of Education Thinking?

    Christensen Institute Jul 22, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · The U.S. Department of Education recently announced that it will be taking a look into accreditation. According to the Christensen Institute, Diane Auer Jones is leading…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    How Small Donations Make An Impact at Historically Black Colleges and Universities

    Black Press USA Jul 22, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · Harry L. Williams, president and CEO of the Thurgood Marshall College Fund, discusses the great impact and lasting legacy small philanthropic donations have on Historically Black Colleges…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Americans Support Higher Education Funding

    Education Dive Jul 22, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · Education Dive analyzes the results of a new survey from the Teachers College at Columbia University which states that 76 percent of Americans support funding in higher…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    According to Mitch McConnell, Congress Can’t Do Much About School Shootings

    Governing Magazine Jul 22, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · According to Mitch McConnell, U.S. Senate Majority Leader, school shootings are an epidemic plaguing America but Congress can’t do much about it. Governing Magazine discusses McConnell’s comments and…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Medicaid Fraud Is Flying Under Insurers’ Radar

    Governing Magazine Jul 22, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · According to Governing, a number of Medicaid insurers have neglected to inform states about changes to their systems and have refrained from screening for fraud. This ordeal…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    The Board-Staff Partnership is Crucial

    BoardSource Jul 22, 2018

    The partnership between the board and the executive leader is critically important to the success of an organization. A strong and healthy board-staff partnership provides flexible and resilient leadership that…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Climate Change is the Leading Cause of Migration

    Devex International Development

    Giving Compass’ Take: • Lisa Cornish reports on research that indicates the climate change is currently the largest cause of forced migration in the world. • How can governments prepare to cope…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
  • This article is deemed a must-read by one or more of our expert collaborators.
    Click here for more.

    Ed Tech Research Framework

    NewSchools Venture Fund Jul 21, 2018

    Giving Compass’ Take: · NewSchools Venture Fund provides a sneak peek at their innovative approach to ed tech research. With this framework, they highlight the importance of research and learning while…

    •  Share
    • Save
    Share
Newer Posts
Older Posts
Topics
Location
Date
Type
Date
Min. Investment
Show Only
Radius
Follow Us
Newsletter

Become a newsletter subscriber to stay up-to-date on the latest Giving Compass news.

About Us
  • About Giving Compass
  • In The News
  • Content at Giving Compass
Giving Compass Network
  • Giving Compass
  • X4Impact
Partnerships & Services
  • Nonprofits
  • Authors
  • Partner With Us
  • Contact Us

We are a nonprofit too. Donate to Giving Compass to help us guide donors toward practices that advance equity.

loyaltyDonate to Giving Compass
Trending Issues
  • Climate
  • Democracy
  • Education
  • Homelessness
  • Reproductive Justice
  • Copyright © 2026, Giving Compass Network
  • A 501(c)(3) organization. EIN: 85-1311683
  • Privacy Policy
  • User Agreement

Sign in

Don't have an account?
Click here to sign up!

Your personal information is confidential at Giving Compass. For more information, please visit our privacy policy. By signing up, you agree to our terms of use.